Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Webcam streamming on CentOS 5.5

Posted on 2011-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
663 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Best Streaming Software for Centos

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I'm looking to setup a webcam to stream some things to my members on my site. We are running Centos 5.5 and Apache.

Also I have an Longitech Web Cam PID: LZ51453, got few yeas ago at Walmart, I don't know if it will have driver issues

Any suggestions



0
Comment
Question by:zzhang2006
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
boon86 earned 750 total points
ID: 36509197
you will need to install red5 for streaming server, read here:

http://www.sohailriaz.com/how-to-install-red5-server-on-centos-53/

Next, you will need something like this:

http://www.red5chat.com/

hope that help
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mohansahu
ID: 36509555
Hi,

Please go through the below link for detail

http://qce-ga.sourceforge.net/

and step by step web cam how to...

http://tldp.org/HOWTO/html_single/Webcam-HOWTO/

MS
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:zzhang2006
ID: 36584595
It sort of helps, thanks
0