Solved

cumulative update 1 for sql 2008 r2

Posted on 2011-09-08
7
595 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
can anyone pls help with instructions on how to install cumulative update 1 for sql 2008 r2 SP1?
SP1 already exists. If there is any document, link for installing the CU1 that would also be helpful.
0
Comment
Question by:sqlserverdba
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36504908
Zones:
SSH / Telnet Software
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:BigSchmuh
ID: 36528368
If your MSSQL instance is a SQL 2008 one with SP1 installed, you can not directly install the SQL 2008 R2 SP1.
You first have to upgrade your instance to 2008 R2 to allow this 2008 R2 SP1 installation...but is that what you need ?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 36528436
You don't need to install CU1 for R2 if you've already got SP1 for R2 installed.  SP1 contains all fixes up until CU6.

More info: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2528583
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Wills earned 250 total points
ID: 36528581
OK, so how did you do 2008 R2 SP1 ? It is pretty much the same process, you should have no real problems. It will guide you through it.

And of course schedule the time so you can take a full machine backup and recover just in case things do go bump... If you do the backup and confident of recovery then you probably wont need to :)

But...

If you are talking about building a slipstream, then need to be careful about spaces in file names :
http://connect.microsoft.com/SQLServer/feedback/details/685417/sql-2008-r2-sp1-cu1-slipstream-fails-if-spaces-exist-in-file-name 

and use the following as a guide as to "how to" build a slipstream :
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/petersad/archive/2011/07/13/how-to-slipstream-sql-server-2008-r2-and-a-sql-server-2008-r2-service-pack-1-sp1.aspx

Now the last link just talks about the service pack, but you apply the same process and logic for the CU1 for that service pack.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 36528618
Ummm... You do know that CU2 has just been released ?

Might be worthwhile keeping watch on : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2567616  it will list the CU's as they become available.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 36528699
Woops, please ignore my earlier comment (even though it's correct, it's not what you're asking).

Mark is right (as usual :-))

(Note to self: please remember that Microsoft restarts the CU numbering each time a SP is released... So confusing...)
0