?
Solved

What is using a MSSQL2005Express database

Posted on 2011-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How can I tell what application is using a MSSQL2005Express database?  I have inherited computers that have this installed, but I don't see what application would be using it.
I'd like to uninstall it if it's not needed.
0
Comment
Question by:Andrew-T
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:strickdd
ID: 36505332
Quick and dirty, unintall is and see what blows up.

More in-depth, take all the databases offline or stop the sql services in services.msc.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:JestersGrind
ID: 36505336
If the names of the databases don't tell what their function is, you can run sp_who2 to see if there are any external connections to it.  Look at the HostName column to get the names of the machines connected to it.  If that doesn't help, you could always stop the SQL services for a while and see if anyone notices.

Greg

0
 

Author Comment

by:Andrew-T
ID: 36505766
Thanks for the tips
Two questions - Where do I find sp_who2 and how do I see what the database names are?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
JestersGrind earned 500 total points
ID: 36505896
You have to use SQL Server Management Studio for both.  It should be installed on the SQL Server.  To find the database names,  go to View --> Object Explorer.  Click on the connect button, connect to ServerName\SQLExpress using Window Authentication.   In Object Explorer, expand the databases folder to see the names of all of the databases.  Right-click on one of the databases and select new query.  Type sp_who2 in the window and click on the execute button or press F5.

Greg

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Andrew-T
ID: 36506386
Thanks!
This got me in and I can see which application is using this installation of sql.
0