Solved

Archive Email to .pst

Posted on 2011-09-08
7
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
All,

The server that exchange is on has 200 GB of space for email. Currently the company is using 97 GB of that 200. The issue we had was that the mailstore got too large and halted the server. A new HD was installed and mailboxes were moved to a new store.

With that being said, i was asked to find a solution to reduce the size of mailbox on the exchange server. One option was to create a rule that said " any email older than 6 months send it too a .pst file". The .pst file resides on their staff folder which is on the NFS storage box.

Is there an easier way to go about this to reduce the size of the store on exchange but also to keep email with out having to delete mail.

Can the Archive feature point to the staff folder and keep all subfolder structure the same? The way i have it setup with the rule is that all email get's put in one folder.

Any suggestion is welcome,
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Epic7
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36505001
is this exchange 2003 or 2007?

try this for 2003 - http://www.petri.co.il/setting_mailbox_limits.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Epic7
ID: 36505114
Exchange 2007
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:borki
ID: 36505231
You probably need to look at 3rd party archiving solutions. There are various ones about. I suggest to look at GFI or Redgate. Of course you could write your own Exchange code to perform this functionality too.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36505290
what about setting a 2048 send/receive limit.  and a week or so before you deploy this config, send everyone an email about how to create the personal .pst to archive their old email to.  that would make every user on the database only allowed to have up to 2 gb on their .ost.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lucid8 earned 500 total points
ID: 36510287
All good suggestions but archiving the items to PST will not reduce the database size so first thing I would do is determine how much free space is within the 97GB database by reviewing the latest 1221 Event ID and then either defrag the database or migrate the users to a new database.  Here is an article on how to defrag and the 1221 Event http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997972(EXCHG.80).aspx
 
If you don't want to experience as much down time for all users the other option would be to create a new database, move all the users to the new database and then delete the old database, however, that does mean you will need to update your backup system to backup the new database etc so it comes down to which is the lesser evil.  Anyway I am sure you know how to do a move but just in case http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/management-administration/moving-mailboxes-exchange-2007-part1.html

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36510404
if the pst's are on the personal folders and not the enterprise exchange pst, the ost will only be a max of 2 gb.  the pst would be stored on the users computer and have no affect on the server.  its early here so I might be wrong, but I believe that to be correct
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 36525706
Thanks for the points
0