Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Blue Screen on boot also when trying to install XP again from CD

Posted on 2011-09-08
10
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I am getting a blue screen on boot on a Windows XP machine.  I get a stop error 0x00000007B when I boot into normal or safe mode.  I have taken an image of the drive and ghosted it to a brand new drive and ran chkdsk are it tells me there are no errors but I still get the same error when I try to boot.  

I thought about running a repair install of xp but I get the same blue screen in the DOS part of the setup at the point where the setup asks if you want to install xp or run the recovery console

I took the disk and put it into another dell machine and it boots into safe mode.  When I had the drive in this other machine I did a system restore but it made no difference when I put the drive back.  I did a memtest and it found no problems in the RAM but I swapped it anyway but it hasn't made an improvement.

Any ideas?

Removed the SBS Zone, and added the Microsoft Operating Systems, Microsoft Windows Operating Systems and Windows XP Operating System Zones.

rindi,
EE ZA Storage

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:bridgegael
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:XLITS
ID: 36505049
Sounds to me like a motherboard fault, possible a hard disk controller or bad memory slot.  How many sticks of RAM are there?  If there are more than one, try using only one stick and if it doesn't work swap it to another slot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bridgegael
ID: 36505078
There are two slots and I tried a single ram chip in each of them.  No joy I did a windows 7 install on the new disk and it intsalled a ran fine which to me might indicate that the hardware is ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:bridgegael
ID: 36505139
Appologies for posting in the SBS zone dont know how I managed that.  I don't see an edit facility either.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:-tjs
ID: 36505167
Check the BIOS on the two machines - the one that won't boot with your hard disk and the one that does boot with your hard disk.  Look for disk settings that might say AHCI, IDE compatible, SATA mode, or RAID mode.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36505217
Did you add the disk controller's driver via floppy disk during the installation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bridgegael
ID: 36505222
Its a different type of BIOS on the two machines but I don't see any major differences in configuration.  The machine will run win 7 so its prob not a BIOS setting.  I really doubt the user would have know how to change the BIOS setting anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bridgegael
ID: 36505232
I have also ran Dell's diagnostics and it doesn't report any errors in the basic scan.  I will let it do the extended scan to see what happens
0
 

Author Comment

by:bridgegael
ID: 36505273
I have a generic sata driver embedded in my installation CD.  It has worked with loads of other SATA drives up until now with no problem.  I tried booting from the ultimate boot cd and it blue screened as well.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 36505381
The drives don't need the driver, but rather the Controller in the PC. These can be different controllers. You will probably have to integrate a new driver into your CD which fits the controller on the mainboard of that PC, or change to IDE mode in the BIOS which was almost suggested earlier.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bridgegael
ID: 36505700
Changed to IDE mode and it worked.  I'm doing the repair install as I speak,
0