Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Youtube & Facebook

Posted on 2011-09-08
12
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Guys

Can someome let me know whether there are websites available that allow you to view You Tube & Face Book content etc such that if it would not be detected and blocked by a URL filter?

Essenitially are there itermediate sites that could be used to achieve this and if so, how do i block it?  

Would anonimizers provide this functionality?

Please note that I am not asking how to circumvent security but rather if it is possible and how to prevent users from doing it.

Regards

big
0
Comment
Question by:biggiesmallzz
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:raremind
ID: 36505450
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 36515062
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 2000 total points
ID: 36515505
Related to this question?:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_27282574.html
Issue an "acceptable use" policy for all (or specific) individuals to acknowledge and sign, and include "social networking sites such as Facebook" and "video sharing sites such as YouTube" amongst the activity prohibited during work time. If detected contravening this policy, dump those users into a group that blocks all internet access and if that means they can no longer do their work, then fire them.  Quite simple, although perhaps a "3rd warning and you're out" process might be easier to justify in a tribunal ;-)
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 36516182
What kind of network appliances do you have at your disposal?  I think you would need to do some deep packet inspection to see what is coming back.  If the user is using https protocol, that should raise an easy check to see if the site is a proxy or actual site.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 36516235
We achieved this by white listing the Internet sites people need access to.

We have a quick process for adding new sites based on brief business justification. We don't usually have any problem adding new sites or ports based on need.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Melannk24
ID: 36516401
As previous responses have said, one option is white-listing.  We use Microsoft ISA proxy and MS reputation services, which blocks sites based on a threat rating and classification.  In our experience, it has worked well to block proxy, social networking and chat sites.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36516753
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36519107
SQUID WITH DANSGUARDIAN
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:biggiesmallzz
ID: 37246844
Thanks. This was the best approach.

Sorry for the delay in responding. Been out of the country
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 37248512
Thank you Biggie.
0