Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where can I get a replacement DVD for my XP Pro Enterprise License?

Posted on 2011-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Where can I get a replacement DVD for my XP Pro Enterprise License?  I have my license information, but my install DVD is damaged.  Our primary software will not work with WIn7, so don't go there, please.  This is part number E85-05379.
0
Comment
Question by:michaelheffernan
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 168 total points
ID: 36505072
Try calling Microsoft.  This page http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/about-licensing/windows7.aspx#tab=4  says that your enterprise version is still available for an existing license.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:awawada
awawada earned 168 total points
ID: 36505092
How to replace Microsoft software:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/326246/en-us
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Rick Hobbs
Rick Hobbs earned 164 total points
ID: 36505110
If you still have your Microsoft login info, just login, select downloads and download the file in iso format.  If you have your original purchase information, you can contact Microsoft and get a login.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:michaelheffernan
ID: 36505165
Thanks, all.
0