Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win7 PC w/ 2 NICs to access 2 separate LANs at the same time

Posted on 2011-09-08
6
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Current network setup:

SMC Gateway
SonicWall TZ100 (2 nodes available)
Workgroup with 2008 file server (Non domain)
Current IP scheme 192.168.x.x

We Want:
Want to separate some PC from this node and put on separate node 192.168.y.y
2 PCs with 2 NICs each to be able to access both nodes (192.168.x.x and 192.168.y.y)

How do I setup the 2 PCs with 2 NICs to access both LANs at the same time?
0
Comment
Question by:jazbar
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 36505148
you just need to set the ip addresses on each nic and plug them into the networks. It is as simple as that.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 36505150
As long as you are in the same Workgroup you should be able to access resources on the 2 networks.

It might be simpler to setup static ips for the NICs so that you can enter the gateways and DNS for both. Not sure which will route your web calls and such.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 36505176
I'm not sure if this is true or not but you may need to add a static route
ROUTE ADD 10.10.10.0 MASK 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.1

http://www.topwebhosts.org/articles/setup-multihomed-host.php
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ryan80 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36505221
you will only need a static route if you want to change which interface is being used to access public IP addresses. One of them will be given a lower metric than the other as the default route and that is where it will route traffic for the internet.

However you will not have to add a static route to connect to the networks that you are directly connected to.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 36505680
You will need to leave the "Gateway" address of one of them blank.
Then the routing table should show 0.0.0.0 routed to the NIC with the gateway entered.
And, traffic to each subnet should be routed to each respective NIC.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jazbar
ID: 36505830
It worked perfectly. I had been reading horror stories about doing this so thought I better get the real story...thank you for your help.
0