Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 R2 x 64 / File Hasing / Hashing Speed (MD5 or SHA1)

Posted on 2011-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello

I have a client that needs to do a data migration from one SAN to another SAN. The way that i have been instructed to make this data (just flat files) migrate is to use RoboCopy or XCOPY - No other copy programs can be used at this point.

The client also wants to generate a hash on the source data directories and the compare that hash information to the copied data hasing will be done using FCIV.exe

The client has a Xeon 2.4 Ghz Based server (COre Xeon) and i wanted to know how long you think it would take for that server using fciv.exe to hash 1.3 TB of data?

Any ideas?

Thanks

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:castellansolutions
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 2000 total points
ID: 36509930
Since you are running a multi-core processor, you should be able to minimize your elapsed time by dividing the hashing work on multiple processors.  You will still be I/O bound, so the time would be close to the elapsed backup time (assuming you back up these files).

If you have current backups, you could further reduce elapsed time by restoring some portion of the files to another physical drive and point one of the FCIV instances to the restored files.

You could overlap your copy operation with your FCIV operations.

You might explore the enabling of file verification prior to the copy and possibly skip the FCIV operations.  Issue the Verify On command prior to starting the copy operation.  There is some question about the applicability of this setting on a Win2003 server, but it is worth exploring.

You should evaluate the use of multi-threading with Robocopy (/MT switch)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/dd542631.aspx
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 37158292
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0