Solved

Access Report to PDF

Posted on 2011-09-08
7
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello Experts,

I have an Access application with all menus and toolbars disabled.  However, I need to give the user to convert certain Reports to PDF.

Is there a quick way of doing this, by enabling/creating certain toolbars, or a few lines of code?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:APD_Toronto
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Paolo Santiangeli earned 250 total points
ID: 36505169
access version?
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 250 total points
ID: 36505219
If you are using A2010 ... it's easy:

    DoCmd.OutputTo acOutputReport, "rptPDFTest", acFormatPDF, "C:\rptPDFtTest.pdf", False


mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 36505278
If you are using A2007 or prior, this works great ... I have it in several apps:

http://www.lebans.com/reporttopdf.htm

mx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 36505367
Its Access 2007
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 36505482
The default A2007 has a pdf button
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 36505545
With all due respect, the Accepted answer is not really an answer ... it's a Question ...

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 36506116
Well, i found the answer on my own, but wanted to reward both participants, not myself
0