[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Single worksheets from multiple spreadsheets converted to 1 pdf file

Posted on 2011-09-08
2
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have 3 Excel files.  I want to select one worksheet (tab) from each file and save it as a single pdf.  Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:3wits
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
theKashyap earned 2000 total points
ID: 36505287
Programatically? Manually?
Manually, you can always just install some pdf creator (CutePdf, Bullzip, Nitro,...), then open all 3 excels and print required sheets one by one. Bullzip and Nitro both support "appending to existing file" option.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:evedder
ID: 36505311
well you can drag the sheets between workbooks, so you can drag the tabs you need into 1 single workbook, then in print configuration you can select "print all workbook" and then you print it as a pdf,

if you are looking for a programatic solution you can use java (POI and Itext) or even php
0