Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hi - new to python and all the functions. - can any one please help

Posted on 2011-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Random Walk

• Run ten trials  with n = 5 and for each trial  report:

Trial  #      Very First  Step      First Edge Reached      Final Direction      Steps
1      left – right      left – right      left – right      
2      left – right      left – right      left – right      
3      left – right      left – right      left – right      
4      left – right      left – right      left – right      
5      left – right      left – right      left – right      
6      left – right      left – right      left – right      
7      left – right      left – right      left – right      
8      left – right      left – right      left – right      
9      left – right      left – right      left – right      
10      left – right      left – right      left – right      

• How often did the direction  of the first step match the final direction  of the walk?



• How often did the first edge reached match the final direction  of the walk?



• What  was the average number of steps required for these ten particular  trials?
0
Comment
Question by:Jsara
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pepr
ID: 36505972
What is the assignment and what is your question?  You should not expect that it will be solved for you.  It is against the rules here, and it would also be unfair to yourself as you would miss the chance to learn.  On the other hand, you can get advices here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsara
ID: 36510485
ok, let me explain I am trying to learn python and this is an excercise. I don't have a math background and do not know what is random walking means and what does the left right has to do.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
HonorGod earned 2000 total points
ID: 36510726
Think of the left / right as something like a coin toss.
With a coin, you either get heads, or tails (ignoring the possibility of landing on the edge, of course).

So, I interpret these as two possible directions that can be taken at each decision point.

This documentation page talks about generating "random" numbers with Python:
http://docs.python.org/library/random.html
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 36713040
Thanks for the grade & points.

Good luck & have a great day.
0