Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2 remote sessions (over Internet) to 1 Windows 7

Posted on 2011-09-08
12
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I would like to be able to connect to my home pc (Windows 7) remotely at any moment. However, my wife works on it too.

How can this be accomplished? Note that I have VMWare on my Windows 7 .... I could connect to that machine BUT I would like to have control over my VMWare workstations which run on that machine.

Thanks for the input.
J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 36505245
Setup Bridged Networking on all the virtual machines, and use RDP to connect to each virtual machine. Port Forward on the router.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 36505257
Just make sure the VMs are running, and the host PC has enough horsepower CPU and Memory to run the host and the VMs.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 36505275
Try LogMeIn:

www.logmein.com

Once you create an account with them and add the Windows 7 machine to it (by installing the LogMeIn software on the Windows 7 machine), you can remote access it from anywhere on any computer by logging into the LogMeIn website.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 36505279
If your VMs are running Windows, you can install LogMeIn on each VM as well, and access each one as if it were a physical machine.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 36505301
You could also use Teamviewer for free on both VMs.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36505353
The Windows license for desktop OS's doesn't allow multiple sessions to one PC at the same time, so if your wife works on the PC when you try to connect, that won't work. Only server OS's of M$ allow multiple sessions at the same time.

Logmein mentioned above though, or teamviewer (a similar product) would be an alternative, but you get the same desktop as your wife, and either of you can disturb each other when moving the mouse or using the keyboard. This can be blocked for one of the sides, but then again only one person can work on the PC at one time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 36508613
Please guys!!!!
These are the worst answers ever.

Of course Windows does allow you to do multiple sessions, you just need to modify some dll's. Of course server versions support them out of the box but that 's no solution at all for me so why mention it?
Installing teamviewer or logmein (why mention that, I know it no added value of mentioning it) in each machine is riducolous, it means I have to power on each machine and slow down performance of gues OS while the thing I want to do is manage VMWare Workstation: power on/off make new machine/snapshot.

Maybe I had to be more specific. II have also Hyper-v on the machine (but would prefer Vmware -which does not run simultaneously on same machine-) so there are my "multiple sessions". However what does that change: I still have only 1 remote session (logmein or teamviewer) to my machine so I can't work without interfering the session of my wife.

So let me find a solution on my own: I could install Teamviewer in a hyperv-machine, then run management tools in it, with those management tools I can control hyper-v. Voila.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 36508679
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for janhoedt's comment http:/Q_27298328.html#36508613

for the following reason:

Worst answers ever. Found a solution myself.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36508680
If you change DLL's you are hacking Windows, which is against m$'s EULA, and suggesting anything like that on this site is against the TOU of this site. Desktop versions of Windows are only allowed one session at a time, that's the way the License is.

There is a tool that used to run on windows XP (I'm not aware of a Windows 7 version though, and can't remember it's name) which allowed you to run multiple sessions, but that wasn't a free tool, and that was legal because it didn't tamper with windows itself.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 36509515
and what's the issue with my first method? (no additional software requiired or modified).
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 36509532
I've meanwhile found the tool that can be used and is legal. There is now a version that runs on Windows 7. But it isn't cheap (almost $300.--).

http://www.thinsoftinc.com/product_thin_client_winconnect_server_vs.aspx
0