[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Tracking a stolen Apple Mac

Posted on 2011-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I ordered a brand spanking new Apple Macbook Pro several weeks back and it has not turned up despite it being dispatched. After a lot of calls and emails to Apple having still not received it they are insisting that it has been signed for by someone... unknown to me. I'm getting pretty annoyed and was looking to see whether there is away I or more likely, Apple can track my Macbook Pro in terms of it being turned on?

Currently, I'm suspecting one of my 20 neighbours or the delivery driver! Obviously, there are some investigations being carried out but they're not fast, nor pleasing... as yet!
0
Comment
Question by:nickedwards
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 36505452
I don't know about tracking it, but you should be able to demand proof of delivery from the courier company (UPS or FEDEX or whoever). Also, if you paid by credit card, your credit card company may be able to assist or may provide a refund.

Apple will have the serial number and if the thief is foolish enough to try to register with Apple, they will have a record of that.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mccrick
mccrick earned 1000 total points
ID: 36506023
Apple is NOT helpful with stolen iPhones. I doubt they would help here. It might as well be a sweater for all that Apple is likely to do. I'd love to hear otherwise. Please post if Apple actually uses their technology to help recover a stolen Mac. In the mean time, do the normal stolen shipment things as suggested above.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:nickedwards
ID: 36586241
Both were valid and helpful.
0