Solved

Two domain controllers in error

Posted on 2011-09-08
8
1,486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm having trouble with my DC's.
In the organization i have two domain controllers (DC1 and DC2).

The problem is that dc2 controller is in error.
I can't delete this DC because it can't connect to dc1.

If i call the function: change directory server. I can do this at dc1, then i select dc1 and this works.
When i try this for dc2, i get the same error dc1 can be find.

How do i reconnect them again? Fix up the dc system?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jonas-p
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 36505285
So you can't gracefully demote DC2?  

Without knowing the errors

You can foricbally remove DC2 dcpromo /forceremoval  great blog here on it   http://kpytko.wordpress.com/2011/08/30/decommissioning-broken-domain-controller/

You would then run a metadata cleanup of that dead DC (do this on DC1)   http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm

Then add it back and rejoin the domain.

If there are network/port issues you will need those fixed before adding it back. (has to be able to connect)

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonas-p
ID: 36505938

When i try to do the first step: forceremoval, i get following error:

The operation failed because:
DFS replication: the target principal name is incorrect.
"The target principal name is incorrect."

Regards.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 36515171
As the message you recieved is "The target principal name is incorrect",this indicates that the secure channel between the DC's are broken hence the replication is occuring.

1. Stop the Key Distribution Center (KDC) service on Server2. To do so, open
a Command Prompt, type net stop KDC, and press Enter.

2. Load Kerbtray.exe. You can do so by clicking Start, clicking Run, and
then typing c:\program files\resource kit\kerbtray.exe and pressing Enter.
You should see a little green ticket icon in your system tray in the lower
right corner of your desktop.

3. Purge the ticket cache on Server2, right-click the green ticket icon in
your system tray, and then click Purge Tickets. You should receive a
confirmation that your ticket cache was purged. Click OK.

4. Reset the Server domain controller account password on Server1 (the PDC
emulator).

To do so, open a command prompt and type: netdom /resetpwd /server:server2
/userd:domain.com\administrator /passwordd:password, and then press Enter.

5. Synchronize the domain. To do so, open a command prompt, type repadmin
/syncall, and then press Enter.

6. Start the KDC service on Server2. To do so, open a command prompt, type
net start KDC, and press Enter. This completes the process, and the domain
controllers should be replicating success-fully now.

Note:You need to have atleast 2 DC in the network for redendancy.I personally would not recommeend to demote the existing DC.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
e_aravind earned 500 total points
ID: 36515850
Check if you have any DFSR configured?
Can you  "stop the DFS R service " then try the forceremoval
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonas-p
ID: 36519180
HI,

Thanks for the information. To reply:

1, done
2, can't find it on windows server 2008 r2 (is this an important step?)
3, i try this:
netdom resetpwd /server:dc2.domain.com /userd:domain.com\administrator /passwordd:password

but it give always a syntax error can find what i'm doing wrong.

Please help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jonas-p
ID: 36522429
.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
A procedure for exporting installed hotfix details of remote computers using powershell
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will show how to configure a new Backup Exec 2012 server and move an existing database to that server with the use of the BEUtility. Install Backup Exec 2012 on the new server and apply all of the latest hotfixes and service packs. The…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now