Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I force Windows 7 startup to finish before logon is allowed?

Posted on 2011-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
1,331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am trying to get my Windows 7 workstations to wait until all the Startup policies have finished before allowing the user to logon.  My Windows 7 workstations don't behave this way.  To test this I've created a group policy that runs the following script:

Dim objFSO
Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Dim objOutput
Set objOutput = objFSO.CreateTextFile("C:\Test.txt", True)
objOutput.WriteLine(Now() & " - Sleeping for 5 minutes.")
WScript.Sleep 300000
objOutput.WriteLine(Now() & " - Finished sleeping.")
objOutput.Close

When the workstation is started, the logon screen is presented immediately.  If I log on and check the file that the script creates, only the first line appears.  The second line appears 5 minutes later.

How can I force Windows 7 workstations to wait until all startup wscripts are finished before allowing a user to logon?  I've enabled the 'Always wait for network at computer startup and logon", which didn't help.

0
Comment
Question by:CousinDupree
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Moody earned 2000 total points
ID: 36505286
Disable Run Startup Scripts asynchronously (if you have it enabled).
0
 

Author Comment

by:CousinDupree
ID: 36505911
I don't have it enabled.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:X_layer
ID: 36506170
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36506204
Description of the Windows XP Professional Fast Logon Optimization feature
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/305293

Still applies to Win7, also helps to explain why the behavior is the way it is.....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CousinDupree
ID: 36506285
It turns out that Jmoody10 was on the right track.  In Windows 7, you need to set  'Run Startup Scripts Asynchronously' to disabled to get startup scripts to run synchronously.  Previous versions of Windows ran startup scripts synchronously by default, but Windows 7 runs them asynchronously by default.  Setting 'Computer Configuration->Policies->Administrative Templates->System->Scripts->Run Startup Scripts Asynchronously' to 'Disabled' fixed my issue.  Setting the policy setting to 'Not Configured' did NOT work!
0