Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

howto catch SQL exception in jsp subroutine

Posted on 2011-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have the function shown below in a jsp program. When I try to  run the page I get the error:

org.apache.jasper.JasperException: Unable to compile class for JSP:

An error occurred at line: 255 in the jsp file: /printVouchers.jsp
sqe cannot be resolved

This very same code works fine as a function in a java program, What's wrong?

<%!
static boolean printDROPinfo(Connection con, JspWriter out, String memberId) throws Exception
{
    ResultSet rs = null;
    Statement stmt = con.createStatement();
    String query = "";

    query = "select ... from ... where ...";

    try {
        rs = stmt.executeQuery(query);
    }
    catch ( SQLException sqe) {
      // do some things
    }

    rs.close();
   return true;
}
0
Comment
Question by:jmarkfoley
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 1000 total points
ID: 36505320
for the beginning try to change
catch ( SQLException sqe)

to

catch ( Exception sqe)

It probably would not help but could give some clue
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:evedder
evedder earned 1000 total points
ID: 36505494
maybe silly question but did you include the SQLException class in the jsp?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 36507690
Well, I just recoded the function from scratch and it works! The new code looks exactly like the code fragment I posted. Dunno, I must have messed up something. Thanks - points for the participation.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 36507696
recoded and worked. No idea why.
0