Solved

Outlook 2003 Giving Permissions Errors in Windows 7 When Saving

Posted on 2011-09-08
11
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
User is getting random messages when she saves an attachment or email in Outlook in Office 2003 on Windows 7 Pro. The messages she gets are either:

- 'Cannot save the attachment. You don't have appropriate permissions to perform this action'

OR

- 'You don't have appropriate permissions to perform this action'

I've verified that the user is a local administrator and Outlook updates have been installed.
0
Comment
Question by:James Parsons
11 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 125 total points
ID: 36505797
With Outlook closed and logged on as the user, locate outlook.srs via search. (You mayl need to turn on Show Hidden files and folders as well.)
If found you can either rename or delete it.
Once you launch Outlook it will re-create that file. If the test fails, go back to the newly created srs file and check the permissions. If they are set to read only you need to change that.
Normally the file is located here:
c:\document & settings\<Username>\application data\microsoft\outlook
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ZeevM333
ID: 36506319
Try deleting the outlook.srs file at outlook app data folder.

if that fails:
start> run > outlook /safe
Can you save it now?

Any anti virus programs that you installed? is it a server based?

0
 

Author Comment

by:James Parsons
ID: 36507752
Thanks guys. I'll give that a shot tomorrow and let you know.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Anuj Bhatia
Anuj Bhatia earned 125 total points
ID: 36518734
Hey Buddy this is know issue with Microsoft Outlook i agree to what @ZeevM333 said start out in by using the /Safe switch that should tell if that is some that is been causing by outlook.srs as you would have renamed it till now.. if not then .. you can see if there are some Add-Ons that are been installed with Microsoft Outlook that are failing ...

You can also see the Eventlog and see if there is some information about it that would help us ..

Awaiting reply ..

Thanks..

Anuj Bhatiia
[Signature removed by JustAMod]
0
 

Author Comment

by:James Parsons
ID: 36544868
Sorry on the delay everyone. So I did a search and there was no outlook.srs file at all on that computer. I'm running Outlook in /safe currently and asking the user to make a note of any issues.

Any other thoughts? Upgrade to 2010?

Thanks
James
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ZeevM333
ZeevM333 earned 125 total points
ID: 36545978
create a new profile through control panel>mail.
should work, if not then:
1.login with a different user to the computer that has admin rights.
2.go to that problematic user account folder in c:\Documents and...\<problem account>:
3.rename the ntuser.dat file to anything you want.
4.login back with his account and it should all be fixed now
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 125 total points
ID: 36553198
no .srs file? Outlook SHOULDNt work right without that.... Same for the Extend.dat/outcmd.dat/*.fav etc... If they are missing, they are recreated. Maybe it is a Permissions issuie on the File System ?

I would run through this process to see if you can identify any Access Denied issues.....

Process Monitor
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/utilities/processmonitor.mspx

Save this to the root of C as an Admin, and login the problem user. Do a RunAs with your Admin Credentials to launch it, and then set the the filter at the top to Include "Result" is "Access Denied" then "Include", and then try and recreate the errors by launching the app. Then go look at the logging, and it will tell you where the permissions are restrictive. Once you open those up, keep retrying until you get the desired results....

0
 

Author Comment

by:James Parsons
ID: 36588675
Thanks guys I will give this a try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:James Parsons
ID: 36962547
I've created a brand new profile for the user on the computer and setup Outlook. I'm waiting to see if the error comes up again. Keep you posted. Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:James Parsons
ID: 37114639
Sorry everyone. New profile didn't work either. I've reimaged the computer and am installating Office 2010.
0