Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to deploy a remote agent for Backup Exec 10d to a Windows 7 workstation.

Posted on 2011-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
804 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a server currently running Backup Exec ver. 10d.  I am able to backup Windows XP workstations but I cannot get it to back up a Windows 7 Pro workstation.

My server is running Win Server 2003 R2.  All workstations in question are Windows 7 Pro on a domain network.

Thanks for any suggestions!
0
Comment
Question by:joebass47
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bill_lynch
ID: 36505433
Backup Exec 10d cannot backup Windows 7 for Windows 2008 R2.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Iamthecreator OM earned 1000 total points
ID: 36508114
BEWS 10d is not compatible with Windows 7.
Please upgrade to the latest version.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Barca
ID: 36509207
Please update up to  backupexec version 12
Version 12 support win08 r2 and win7
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bill_lynch
ID: 36514752
unfortunately 10d is too far back for a simple upgrade.  You'd basically have to buy new.  You may want to look into another method of backup if money is a factor.
0