Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Make command button visible if record exists in a 2nd table

Posted on 2011-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have a command button on a form which has a query as its record source.  The query comes from a table that has a number field as its key field.  The name of the field in the table is "JobN" and there is a field on the form named "txtJobN" which has the key table field as its control source.

The command button by default is not visible.  But I want it to become visible if there is a like entry in a second table.  This second table has a key field identical to the key field in the 1st table.  What would the code be for the onopen (or would it be oncurrent?) event of the form?

Then, when the command button becomes visible and is clicked, I want a form to open to display the record in the second table.

What is my onclick event for the command button?

--Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 36505437
use the current event of the form

me.command0.visible=dcount("*","NameOF2ndTable", "JobN=" & me.txtJobN)>0
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 36505486
Good so far...

And then,

When the command button becomes visible and is clicked, I want a form to open to display the record in the second table.

What is my onclick event for the command button?

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:borki
ID: 36505568
You can add a where condition to the form, such as:

DoCmd.OpenForm("frmsecondOne",,,"JobN=" & me.txtJobN)
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36505735
private sub command0_click()

docmd.openform "form2",,,"JobN=" & me.txtJobN

end sub
0