Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restricting access to page or directory in ASP.NET

Posted on 2011-09-08
2
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is there a simple way to restrict access to a page or directory. I tried using the code below in web.config but I can't specify a password and I'm not sure where it's looking for credentials. IIS?
TIA
<location path="secure">
    <system.web>
      <authorization>
        <deny users="?" />
        <allow users="myuser" />
      </authorization>
    </system.web>
  </location>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Mike Miller
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Van Der Werken earned 2000 total points
ID: 36505478
You have to use Forms Authentication.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/301240
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:binaryevo
ID: 36505855
Impersonation / locking down on the server could be an option depending on your context.
0