Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AD Replication

Posted on 2011-09-08
8
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a single domain with two locations a colo location and the office.  The colo has one DC on a 192.168.200.x subnet and the office has a DC on a 192.168.100.x subnet.  Most of the time these two DC replicate and work fine.  Every now and then, nothing on the 100.x subnet can browse to the 200.x subnet and visa versa.  So if I explore the network, select our domain from the 100.x subnet, the only computers that show up are the ones on the 100.x subnet.  I get an error that says network path not found.

What can I do to refresh the connection between these two locations so they can see each other?
0
Comment
Question by:sfletcher1959
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 36505866
Are you on 2008 or 2003?  Do you have WINS on your network?

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfletcher1959
ID: 36505984
Windows server 2003, not wins

We actually called in a MS ticket and they suggested wins, but it didn't seem to make any difference.

Again, when this happens, it eventually comes back, but for the days/week it is down, it really hurts.  Is there a way to force replication between the two subnets?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SuperTaco
ID: 36507557
repadmin /synall /PAed will force replication.  Your issue might lie with network connectivity.  do you have a site to site VPN or a dedicated circuit between teh sites that flaps alot?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sfletcher1959
ID: 36507582
Site to site VPN.  I can remote to servers on the other side using Dameware and I can ping the other side.  Ping results are normal.  I can also connect with remote desktop connection.  When I open windows explore, I only see devices at our HQ.  If I RDC to the other side and open explorer I can only see those computers on that side.  I even tried to add a host entry on a server on this side.  Then when I try to connect, it trys to open the window but gives me a message that says I don't have the rights.  This is the same login that I use on both sides.  I can log into the server on the colo side as long as I try from the colo side.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:SuperTaco
SuperTaco earned 1000 total points
ID: 36507599
All of your DNS servers are Ad integrated i take it?  What devices are you using for your site to site  i've seen a couple of SonicwALL and cisco issues where a firmware update was in order and the issue went away.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfletcher1959
ID: 36507619
We are using Cisco ASA appliances.  Prior to that we were using Cisco 515R firewalls.  I don't think these are the issue because we changed and the problem still haunts us.  I really must be an AD item, just wished i could figure it our.  Microsofts fix was to add Wins servers, but that didn't work for long.  It seemed better for a short while and now we are back to the same problem.  They recommended that we demote the DC and promote a new server.  We did that also and the problem remains.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 36507988
So WINS only fixed it temporarily.  Man I won't blow smoke you have me stumped.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfletcher1959
ID: 36511659
Well it fixed itself this morning.  No changes to the server.  No reboots.  Just started working.  Still couldn't get the the shared folder on the other server once I could browse to it, but I discovered that File and Printer sharing for MS windows wasn't installed.  Once that was installed, everything works.  Drives me crazy!
0