Solved

Goldmine GMlink to Excell

Posted on 2011-09-08
14
2,294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
When I select "Merge and Edit Template" button, pop up says, "Cannot find registration entry for: Microsoft Excel\shell\open".  How do I complete the link to Excel?
0
Comment
Question by:DavidPaine
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:stevengraff
ID: 36505480
What version of Excel? The link for GoldMine 6.7 is not supported beyond Excel 2003.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidPaine
ID: 36506676
I'm useing Excel 2007.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:stevengraff
ID: 36506698
Not supported.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidPaine
ID: 36506704
I need to link to word 2007 as well. but I thought I'd start with Excell.l
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidPaine
ID: 36506719
I have had both programs linked before upgrading from GM 4.0 to GM 6.7.  I thought the Office upgrade to 2007 would be compatible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidPaine
ID: 36506725
I would like both Office 2003 programs to GM 6.7 IF I could find a way....
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:stevengraff
ID: 36507158
The consensus among "experts" is that it is possible, in some cases, but only after an extended period of tinkering... And a fair measure of luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidPaine
ID: 36509824
Can you point me in a direction?  Is there a source for your opinion?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:stevengraff
ID: 36510112
The source is personal experience, plus informal conversations with FrontRange tech support and many other GoldMine resellers/consultants.

The direction could be the gmlinkinstaller.exe files (of which there are several versions) at the GoldMine drivers/downloads site. If one doesn't work, another might.

Also, be sure that you've lowered your security settings in word, in the Trust Center:

Refer to:

Office Button | Word Options | Trust Center | Trust Center Settings | Enable All Macros

and

Office Button | Word Options | Trust Center | Add-Ins | and check that the GoldMine add-in is not disabled.

Others here at EE may have some advice to add to this but, again, it could be a little like pushing water uphill -- it's not supported.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
WayneATaylor earned 500 total points
ID: 36712930
It does work fine in Word 2007, but you do have to jump through a few hoops.

This works for Word anyway.  Just follow the instruction beloe taken from our knowledgebase  (Which I think was taken from the FR forums!)
-------------------------

Alternatively - if you don't have Office 2003 or XP already installed. You can install Office 2007 as a new installation. Once Office 2007 is installed, grab a GMLINK.dot file from an Office 2003 computer with the Goldmine link already working. It's usually found in:

C:\documents and settings\[user]\application settings\microsoft\word\startup

Copy that file to the same place on your new 2007 installation, and open Word. This will automatically install the Word Link.

Finally, go into the registry (start - run - "regedit") and navigate to:

HKEY_Current_User - Software - Microsoft

Create a new key called "Word"
In your new key, create a string value called "GMLinkVersion"
Then edit the string data to read "6.5" or "6.7" (depending on your link version).

You should now have a fully working Word link to Goldmine 6.7, without having to upgrade word from 2003 to 2007.

Wayne
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:stevengraff
ID: 36712997
Excellent info WayneATaylor!

David, please let us know how this works out for you.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:WayneATaylor
ID: 36713006
And also as said earlier, you do have to set the Macro security setting also to allow the macros to run....
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:teylyn
ID: 37087209
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0