?
Solved

Measuring Internet Bandwidth

Posted on 2011-09-08
6
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to sign a new contract with our ISP and they wanted to know if we want to stay at 16mb or go up to 25mb.  I don't really know how much we are using right now so I was wondering if there are any free tools that I can use to monitor our bandwidth coming in.
0
Comment
Question by:HBMI
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 36505535
What kind of router do you have?  If it supports netflow exports, you can use Scrutinizer to watch the traffic on the outside interface.

http://www.plixer.com/support/download_request.php
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 36505616
I believe that manage engine also has a netflow analyzer that is free for 2 interfaces being monitored.

Also, you can use dd-wrt for a basic router to track bandwidth usage.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 2000 total points
ID: 36508317
Hi,

You can check the below options;

Ntop      www.ntop.org      LAMP based NMS
Munin      munin-monitoring.org      LAMP based NMS
Bandwidthd      bandwidthd.sourceforge.net      LAMP based NMS
ZenOSS      www.zenoss.com      LAMP based NMS
Shinken      www.shinken-monitoring.org      LAMP based NMS
Nagios      www.nagios.org      LAMP based NMS
Icinga      www.icinga.org      LAMP based NMS
Open-ITCockpit      www.open-itcockpit.com      LAMP based NMS
JFFNMS      www.jffnms.org      LAMP based NMS
OpenNMS      www.opennms.org      LAMP based NMS
Zabbix      www.zabbix.com      LAMP based NMS
Hyperic HQ      www.hyperic.com      LAMP based NMS
Etherape      etherape.sourceforge.net      LAMP based NMS
GroundWork      www.groundworkopensource.com      LAMP based NMS
NAV      metanav.uninett.no      LAMP based NMS
Netdisco      netdisco.org      LAMP based NMS
MRTG      oss.oetiker.ch/mrtg      RRDTool
Ganglia      ganglia.sourceforge.net      RRDTool
Cacti      www.cacti.net      RRDTool

Personal recommendation is Cacti.
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Rick_O_Shay
ID: 36509945
If you can put up a port mirror for the internet router's LAN port you can run Wireshark and look at the summary in statistics to get a feel for what you are using in any given period of time.

If not you can take a couple of snapshots of the port counters for a known period of time and then do the math to calculate the bandwidth.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Fidelius
ID: 36514060
Hello,

You can use PRTG - http://www.paessler.com/prtg
It is free up to 20 sensors. So if you use it only for one router, it is more then enough.
It is simple to set up and manage. All you need to do is setup snmp community on your router and add router and interface of interest into PRTG.

Regards!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sameer_dubey
ID: 36528588
Adding my 2 cents: Please check if your ISP is counting uploaded and downloaded bytes towards your bandwidth.

If you have a managed switch, the information may be easy to get. There are some not-so-fun alternatives:

1. If you are using Windows computers, write a WMI script to read interface statistics of all computers connected to your LAN

2. Enable SNMP and read interface statistics

3. Do it on a busy day (lots of data and updates) and multiply that with 30.
0