Solved

Remote Desktop connects but cannot login, windows xp

Posted on 2011-09-08
11
567 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am trying to connect remotely to a PC running windows XP using Remote Desktop from windows.
The connection is established, but when trying to authenticate the logon screen goes blank for a few seconds, then goes off. Meanwhile, the machine I am trying to access, freezes (does not respond to anything. although the cursor moves if I move the mouse, but it does not accept any input, nor even by keyboard), then I have to do a cold boot.
I have tried from diferent computers and the problem is the same.

What I have done without success:

Tried to use system restore with a couple of points, but did not made changes.
Unjoined and rejoined the domain.
Uninstall updates:
-Security Update for Windows XP (KB2566454)
-Security Update for Windows XP (KB2570222)
Run ATF cleaner
Run CCLeaner:
cleanned with Malware bytes and Spybot
Run a repair of the Configuration Manager components

Please, any comments, suggestions and/or ideas will be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:DOITS
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rsoly777
Comment Utility
you may want to do a hardware diagnostics just to make sure there are not any hardware issues going on.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
Also turn off the firewall during testing

Do a Microsoft update ( Not Windows update )

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
Comment Utility
You might be trying to login to the guest PC with xyz user name and the password. On the guest PC, go to Computer Manageent (right click computer and manage) then click on local users and groups -- click on groups -- open Remote Desktop Users andadd XYZ user to that group.

Also, check the status of all the remote desktop and their dependencies services are automatic and started.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
Comment Utility
You can also try create another test account ABC on the PC you are trying to login remotely, add that user to the remote desktop users and check if that helps.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:klodefactor
Comment Utility
I experienced something similar years ago, that was eventually fixed by a Microsoft update.  Is the XP system fully patched?  Although it's lame, did you try disabling then re-enabling Remote Desktop?

Until you solve this problem, a workaround would be to install a VNC server.  I've used tightVNC and UltraVNC, but these days it looks like TigerVNC (http://tigervnc.org/) might be a better choice.

--klodefactor
0
 

Author Comment

by:DOITS
Comment Utility
Thank you for all your messages so far. You have remind me things I forgot to include in the original posting:
-XP is fully patched
-The diferent users I have tried to Remote Desktop belong to the Remote Desktop Users group.
-I have checked that local policies are configured to Allow logon through terminal services
Things I will try:
-Suggested by mody2579: check the status of all the remote desktop and their dependencies services are automatic and started.
-Switch HD to a similar PC and model, although I don't think it is a hardware issue, as suggested by rsoly777.
-try disabling then re-enabling Remote Desktop, suggested by klodefactor.

Thank you again for your comments and sugestions. I will post a status update after the these tests
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:klodefactor
Comment Utility
Whoops, I forgot to ask whether you have personal firewall software running on that PC, and if so, whether you've tried disabling it.

--klodefactor
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
Comment Utility
check event logs around the time of login on the pc and see if any warnings/errors show in applicaitons or system.
if not. check the services for any 'automatic' that are not started.
. there are several used by XP for logging on via RDP which are specifically worth checking, eg fast user switching, remote desktop etc.

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rsoly777 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
It appears it is possibly a software issue. I would throw another drive in install a fresh copy of XP and set it up to accept RDP connections. If this works correctly there is definitely an issue with your windows and or some other software installed that is causing the issue. You could spend days troubleshooting it at this point or a day or so migrating onto a fresh installed drive. That is my take, time is money and the longer that machine is taking up your time the longer it is keeping you from doing other things you may need to be doing.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:DOITS
Comment Utility
I apologize for not updating lately. Unfortunately I have not been able to do any more test because the user has been busy. Today I plan to do some and let you know how it goes.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DOITS
Comment Utility
Thank you all for your input about this problem. Unfortunately the problem was not solved, so, I got to the point of the last resource which is reinstalling the system.
0