Solved

5.1 speakers not working

Posted on 2011-09-08
9
513 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I recently upgraded to Windows 7 and this machine here:

http://www.novatech.co.uk/novatech/pc/range/iflamepro.html

Which claims to have 5.1 channel HDA. When I plug my logitech speakers in I only get the front speakers working.

I have the settings correct in Windows and the speakers definitely work.

Please advise ...
0
Comment
Question by:Eternal_Student
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Crower
ID: 36505586
Are you all playing content compatible with 5.1? for example a 5.1 movie or tv show. Music is only stereo. This means that if you do not have software that emulates a 5.1, you always hear the front speakers.

Por otro lado, ¿qué programa estás usando? VLC, Media player home classic, etc...
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 36505746
How are you connecting the speaker system and which audio card are you using for EAX?

See example here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_27290352.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Autosoft-Lommel
ID: 36505906
You should look in the configuration menu of your audio device (proberly a realtek device, red sound icon). There look for the tab 'speakers' and if I am right it should say stereo there, change it to 5.1 surround.


Good luck ;)
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 36506099
When I go to 'Realtek HD Audio Manager' I have the settings as 5.1 and it tests each one individually and that works.

When I go to play a video or some music I only get the front speakers.

So 5.1 works perhaps the media I am playing is not actually compatible as @Crower suggests? I'm sure my previous machine played EVERYTHING in 5.1 ... is there something I am missing for Windows 7 - perhaps a codec or something?

Thank
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 125 total points
ID: 36506771
Go to the control panel then open the realtek HD audio Manger, make sure you are on the speakers tab below that the speaker configuration tab and put a check next to speaker fill this will playback stereo sound on all surround speakers.

speakerfill.jpg
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 36515986
That seemed to do the trick Jamie, although when im on youtube, I only get 3.1 where as previously im sure I got 5.1 on youtube?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Crower
ID: 36516042
is possible that your previous machine had an emulation system. For example, my 5.1 system has a button that turns the audo stereo to 5.1. called matrix
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 36522565
Also ... when I do turn on the speaker fill option the rear speakers are really faint, can barely hear them?

Now, I know the speakers work fine, but there is something not quite right here?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 36524340
Go to the room correction tab and adjust the dB to make the rears louder.
0