Solved

How do I take file ownership from TrustedInstaller in Windows 7

Posted on 2011-09-08
14
1,185 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I need to edit and replace some files that are owned by TrustedInstaller.  At one time you could take ownership of the file (Properties/Security/Advanced/Owner/Edit) but this no longer works in Windows 7.  Looks like the security has been increased recently.  Does anyone know of a way around this problem now?  I need to edit the TS_BrokemShortcuts.ps1 file to keep a machine from deleting the desktop icons.  Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:Erdnerd
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:raremind
ID: 36505602
Is this on a domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Erdnerd
ID: 36505952
Yes, this (and several others with the same problem) are on a Windows 2008R2 domain.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:raremind
ID: 36506154
Use the domain admin login to take control of the machine and you should be able to change the permissions on the files. You need to take ownership of the files or folders first under the advanced security settings/owner tab (please see photo) Owner tab
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36506223
Any chance you could try the copy in a Machine Startup script?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 36506232
Import the Take Ownership file to the registry from the link below.3

http://www.howtogeek.com/downloads/TakeOwnership.zip

This will add an option "Take Ownership" to the right click menu. I have tested this on Folders. Not sure if it can be applied to take ownership of a file. It may be the most simplest way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Erdnerd
ID: 36506415
In response to the above comments ...

raremind:  We have tried as both local machine administrator and domain administrator, neither have permission to change ownership of the file.  (They used to, I did this about a year ago on some other machines and it worked then)

johnb6767:  I haven't tried that yet, that gives me the idea of booting from a Linux CD and seeing if I can edit the file.

mody2579:  I have already updated the registry with the "Take Ownership" add-on to the right-click menu.  It works well on other files but not on ones owned by TrustedInstaller.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:raremind
ID: 36506473
Is the file Local to the Machine?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Erdnerd
ID: 36506536
The file is local to each machine, and I suspect on every version of Windows 7 (at least Pro and above, I don't have access to any Home versions)

 C:\Windows\diagnostics\scheduled\maintenance\TS_BrokenShortcuts.ps1

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:raremind
ID: 36506566
This should help you immensely. I didn't realize that is what you were talking about, LOL.
http://www.ghacks.net/2010/03/30/fix-windows-7-desktop-shortcuts-disappearing/
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36506996
@erdnerd

The live cd would certainly work, I was assuming you had multiple systems to do this on, hence the script idea....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Erdnerd
ID: 36510666
To raremind  - re:  "http://www.ghacks.net/2010/03/30/fix-windows-7-desktop-shortcuts-disappearing/ "

That is the article that we used a year ago and it worked then, but it does NOT work now, we can no longer take ownership of the file to change the permissions.  We know what to change, the problem is that we can't.  At least on our machines it has become impossible to take ownership away from TrustedInstaller - that is what I'm looking for help with.


To johnb6767 - actually, there are only 2 machines that have a problem with the TS_BrokenShortcuts file issue, but we have several more with another problem involving Javascript issues in Internet Explorer that is pointing to the shdocvw.dll file which is also protected by TrustedInstaller, so I really would like to find a solution the root issue of being able to take control and edit or replace any file on the computer.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
raremind earned 500 total points
ID: 36513673
Try going into safe mode and logging in as domain admin. I know that sometimes this is cause when a file is a hidden file. In safe mode with the administrator account should do it,
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:raremind
raremind earned 500 total points
ID: 36513685
You can also try the command line tool included in win7 if you use professional

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755342(WS.10).aspx

Let us know how it goes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Erdnerd
ID: 36514216
The solution was a combination of both of the above suggestions - I used the TAKEOWN tool while logged in as the Domain Administrator in SafeMode with Command Prompt.  (I had tried the TAKEOWN tool before without success - but not while in Safe Mode)

Many thanks to all, especially raremind, for your time and suggestions!
0