Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange Backup

Posted on 2011-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How can I backup an individual email account on exchange?  I think it is Exchange 2005 that came with SBS 2003 SP2.
0
Comment
Question by:TrailShredder
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bill_lynch
ID: 36505582
Using Window's Backup Utility:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/258243

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:borki
ID: 36505887
SBS 2003 shipped with Exchange 2003. You can use the Exmerge utility, see

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/exmerge-recover-mailbox.html
 
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:notacomputergeek
ID: 36506362
You can use an "Exchange-aware" backup software, such as Symantec Backup Exec. This will allow you to restore down to an individual e-mail with a easy to use graphical user interface.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 36507935
If it is only one e-mail account, the simple method is to export to a .pst file from the client machine within Outlook. This can easily be restored using the reverse/import function.
If it is numerous e-mail accounts and on a regular basis you are best to buy proper 3rd party backup software that allows individual mail account restores.
0