?
Solved

How do I fix "Undefined offset: 1"

Posted on 2011-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Experts:

How do I fix a "Undefined offset: 1"?   What exactly is it?   I do not see a visible error in my code...

Thanks for your help!

preg_match('%<tr>\s*<td align="center">\s*<a href="http:\/\/www\.website\.com\/CatList\.asp"><span class="prodListPage_catName">Product Categories<\/span><\/a><span class="prodListPage_catName">\&gt<\/span><a href=".*?"><span class="prodListPage_catName">(.*?)<\/span><\/a><span class="prodListPage_catName">\&gt<\/span><a href=".*?"><span class="prodListPage_catName">(.*?)<\/span><\/a><span class="prodListPage_catName">\&gt<\/span><a href=".*?"><span class="prodListPage_catName">(.*?)<\/span><\/a>\s*<\/span><\/td>\s*<\/tr>%',$buffer2,$matches2001);

    $category = $matches2001[1];     //Undefined offset: 1 here
    $subcategory = $matches2001[2];    //Undefined offset: 2 here
    $subsubcategory = $matches2001[3];     //Undefined offset: 3 here

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:rlb1
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:haloexpertsexchange
haloexpertsexchange earned 600 total points
ID: 36505628
it means that the array keys of 1, 2, and 3 do not exist. Try doing a print_r($matches2001) to see what it is that you have in that array.

0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1400 total points
ID: 36505661
Perhaps you should be checking the return value of the call to preg_match:
if (preg_match('%<tr>\s*<td align="center">\s*<a href="http:\/\/www\.website\.com\/CatList\.asp"><span class="prodListPage_catName">Product Categories<\/span><\/a><span class="prodListPage_catName">\&gt<\/span><a href=".*?"><span class="prodListPage_catName">(.*?)<\/span><\/a><span class="prodListPage_catName">\&gt<\/span><a href=".*?"><span class="prodListPage_catName">(.*?)<\/span><\/a><span class="prodListPage_catName">\&gt<\/span><a href=".*?"><span class="prodListPage_catName">(.*?)<\/span><\/a>\s*<\/span><\/td>\s*<\/tr>%',$buffer2,$matches2001)) {
    $category = $matches2001[1];     //Undefined offset: 1 here
    $subcategory = $matches2001[2];    //Undefined offset: 2 here
    $subsubcategory = $matches2001[3];     //Undefined offset: 3 here
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rlb1
ID: 36507096
Thanks for your help!
0