Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Program checks website to determine what to pront is being blocked.

Posted on 2011-09-08
12
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a client with several small pharmacies. Each has an application that handles prescriptions and etc. With this app when certain drugs are processed its supposed to print out some form. In one office that form is not printing. Everything else prints fine. The vendor of that program told me that for this program it checks a website to determine which form to print and that in this location it is somehow getting blocked. (Below is the port and website the app looks to) We don't block and websites or ports. How can I determine what is blocking it in this location and no others. All the sites use Trend Antivirus but it isn't blocking it in any other office.



Port 82
Needs to allow traffic to
http://carepoints.ldmgrp.com and https://carepoints.ldmgrp.com  both reside on IP 209.98.47.10
0
Comment
Question by:Axis52401
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sofsol
ID: 36505660
Does that office have anti-virus installed with a personal firewall running? Or is Windows personal firewall enabled? If yes, then check the port is open.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 36505783
I have disabled both and for some reason it still doesn't work. Could their ISP be blocking it, I found out it has never worked in that location so its not something that just started.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joeyfaz
ID: 36506390
So, assuming that port 82 is outbound, I ran "telnet carepoints.ldmgrp.com 82" from my computer and below are the results I got: "Connecting To carepoints.ldmgrp.com...Could not open connection to the host, on port 82: Connect failed". This tells me that they might be blocking IP addresses. If this is the case, then you need to call the vendor and tell them to allow your public ip to connect to them.

If port 82 is supposed to be open inbound, then open up the port in your firewall.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 36506396
Does the pharmacy need to have Port 82 visible or is it just outgoing?
They can check how 82 appears from outside connections by going to:
https://www.grc.com/x/portprobe=82
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 36507751
Joey,
   I ran "telnet carepoints.ldmgrp.com 82 from both that PC, the other offices where it works and my home PC and got the same results. It must not be required to respond to a telnet because this problem isn't happening in the other offices.

MASQUERAID
 That site shows this
Port      
Status       Protocol and Application

82       
Stealth       xfer
XFER Utility
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 36508226
Looks like they've either got a firewall or NAT router hiding the port.  A "stealth" port drops incoming packets without notifying the sender that they've not got through. To the outside world it will seem that there is no computer at that address and port number.  Although it's possible the ISP is doing this my guess is it's at the company's end.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 36509911
Do you mean my company or the receiving end wherever that is?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 36512038
Your end. It would make no sense for the company to stealth their own ports.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 36512528
I ran the same tests at the branches that don't have this problem and got the same results. So the stealth thing must not be the cause. I don't have port 82 blocked on the firewall.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 36512707
Interesting. Do your sites use portfowarding with the software?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 36513172
I don't have to do anything on the PC or Firewall level at any of the other sites. The vendor for the S/W says that that site and/or port is being blocked and thats why that page it checks that site for is being blocked at this lo action but I can't figure out how.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joeyfaz
ID: 36513594
You need to talk to your ISP then and see what they say.
0