[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

monitoring traffic packets

Posted on 2011-09-08
13
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
are there any software or hardware that can monitor traffic from each of the workstations? one of our office seem to be maxing out on their 1.5MB T1 connection every week now and theres only 4 workstations.
0
Comment
Question by:cadnyc
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36505631
What type of router?  On another note, 1.5 T1 is pretty low by today's standards, even for only 4 workstations.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36505641
Why a T1? There are many cheaper, better options.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36505677
Oh man, the data package on your phone gets speeds higher than 1.5Mbit
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:cadnyc
ID: 36505685
the router is managed by paetec our mpls provider and not by me. i've requested bandwidth reports and it seems that we're crushing the bandwidth everyday. seems to be getting worse and users in the office are complaining that its slow and opening files take 20-30 secs now.
Clipboard01.jpg
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36505765
Seriously man, the problem is the lack of bandwidth. 1.5 MB just isn't sufficient if you depend on the wan heavily.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36505775
That is absolutely no surprise... at all...  1.5Mbit = ~150KB/s... seriously even 3G phones are like 10x faster than that...

If you want to continue using your T1, and have no desire to examine like a 5Mbit MPLS, then talk to your provider to implement some QoS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cadnyc
ID: 36505808
QoS has been implemented and we're thinking about upgrading to 3MB MPLS. by why the sudden surge in bandwidth? our office has been running with 4 users since last year and users were streaming music without maxing the bandwidth. i've had used stop streaming since then but still maxing out.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36505815
I usually recommend QOS in many situation, but lack of bandwidth is just that, lack of bandwidth. QOS will do nothing but make the users whine even more.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36505819
Okay, see if the ISP can run some type of Netflow of JFlow on their equipment. They will be able to then see which device and what type of traffic is hosing your connection.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36505850
the "surge" is pretty relative in this situation...

If you had a much bigger pipe and were spiking like that all of a sudden, I would be concerned.  Ask your provider for more granular reports, try to narrow down timeframes, but in the end all this is is too small of a pipe for 1 user, let alone 4.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cadnyc
ID: 36505992
is anyone familiar with wireshark? will it give me enough information what the user is doing to cause the high traffic??
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 2000 total points
ID: 36508312
Hi,

Yes Wireshark is a handy diagnostic tool. You turn ON port spanning on your switch and then using Wireshark you can monitor traffic.

www.wireshark.org
wiki.wireshark.org
www.wiresharktraining.com
wiki.wireshark.org/CaptureSetup/Ethernet
http://searchsecurity.techtarget.com/tip/Wireshark-tutorial-How-to-sniff-network-traffic
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 36515528
0