Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wordpress hacked?

Posted on 2011-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
WordPress experts:

I noticed in my wordpress website that there is a comment with no author and I can't delete it.  I went into myphp admin and deleted it and sure enough it came back.  I did not think much of it but I have noticed a drop off of in inquiries. So I went to a proxy server and googled a common keyword I rank for and my site never loaded, when others did.  

Any ideas?

Do you think this is in my database?

If I had to make a new site would I need to redo the blog by had, so I don't import the hack?
0
Comment
Question by:jason94024
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 36506250
>> Any ideas?

One comment?  I doubt that one comment would drop you like that so you may want to really look at what's in pages being served.

>> Do you think this is in my database?

Obviously the comment is but more likely the server itself is hacked and someone is remotely running a script that inserts content or further compromises WordPress security for an additional hack script

>> If I had to make a new site would I need to redo the blog by hand, so I don't import the hack?

As above.  The database is probably ok but you need to figure out how this is happening before planning for the future.  To be on the safe side, I would plan on copy/pasting your current content somewhere for an eventual rebuild.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jason94024
ID: 36506470
Thanks

"pages being served." <-- is this something that I would see in the FTP files?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36506477
No, just view source on all of your site's content and see if there is a bunch of stuff that shouldn't there (like a huge list of links in a hidden div)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jason94024
ID: 36506602
ok, I don't see anything in the browser when I look at the source.  I guess I will get busy changing sites.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:c_a_n_o_n
c_a_n_o_n earned 1000 total points
ID: 36510451
If you use your FTP to access your files, check the file dates and see if there are any with more recent dates.  You will need to look at your Wordpress install, your theme, and your plugins for changes in dates.  If you determine that there are files with more recent dates and you know that you didn't update those files, I would suggest that these are your culprit.  Download one or more of them and look at their code to determine if any changes have been made.  If so, you may need to redownload Wordpress and the plugins to correct.  

Change your admin passwords.
Change folder permissions accordingly.
This plugin http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/wp-security-scan/ is great to determine which folders should be at what specific permissions.
0