Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ip sla enable reaction-alerts command

Posted on 2011-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
6,445 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/ipsla/command/reference/sla_02.html#wp1079609

I have tried to use "no ip sla enable reaction-alerts" and the command goes away in the running configuration for a few seconds and then comes back.

Do I need this command?

From Cisco link above:

ip sla enable reaction-alerts
To enable Cisco IP Service Level Agreements (SLAs) notifications to be sent to all registered applications, use the ip sla enable reaction-alerts command in global configuration mode. To disable IP SLAs notifications, use the no form of this command.

ip sla enable reaction-alerts

no ip sla enable reaction-alerts

0
Comment
Question by:Dragon0x40
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Soulja earned 1000 total points
ID: 36505904
Only thing I can think of is that maybe a process is currently using it. Try disabling it. Write config to startup and then reloading the device (if allowed to).
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Sanjeevloke
Sanjeevloke earned 1000 total points
ID: 36509548
may be IOS bug...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dragon0x40
ID: 36511981
What does "ip sla enable reaction-alerts" do and when should I use it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dragon0x40
ID: 37004012
looks like this device was configured for sla at one time and then removed.

0