?
Solved

Anyone recommend a fast and inexpensive stand alone copier?

Posted on 2011-09-08
7
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Everyone,
We have a volunteer who works the front desk signing in visitors.  We need a small-ish desktop size copier that is relatively quick.  We currently have a Dell all-in-one on the desk but it's farily slow and we don't need all the other functions.  Can anyone recommend anything for a couple hundred dollars?  We don't need a large heavy duty copier, just something quick and relatively inexpensive on consumables.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jsmply
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:AdmSup
AdmSup earned 800 total points
ID: 36506629
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 36507223
If you only want B&W, try this:

http://www.office.xerox.com/multifunction-printer/multifunction-under-30ppm/workcentre-3210-3220/enus.html

I also like Samsung's peoducts. I would strongly recommend lasers over inkjets. And, if you also want to use it as a printer, get one with a network i/f.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 36507636
Thx. Is about 25-30 ppm about the best we can expect?  That's about what our all in one laser gets. We want this just for copying.
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 36509506
It all depends on how much you're willing to pay for it. The higher the price, the faster it prints - as a rule of thumb. Certainly, for a couple of hundred dollars you won't get anything that does much more than 25 ppm.

I don't know of any low cost copier-only machine; they're either printer-only or MFP. I have seen high-end systems without interface, so they can only copy and fax - but the optional i/f alone will be well over "a couple of hundred dollars".
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 36517251
Thx. We only need black and white. Can anyone recomend a reliable copier/printer only for around $ 300?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 1200 total points
ID: 36518699
The Xerox 3210 fits that quite nicely, as does the Samsung SCX-4826FN

http://www.samsung.com/us/computer/black-and-white-multifunction-printers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 36562354
Thx all
0