Solved

4.3.1 Insufficient System Resources on Exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-09-08
18
719 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

My client has been reporting intermittent email flow when receiving email.  They will go for stretches of hours without receiving email.  I checked the boards and found suggestions on telneting to the server and using the command MAIL FROM:admin@test.com.  This returns the 4.3.1 Insufficient System Resources message.

I edited the EdgeTransport.exe.config file and disabled Back Pressure setting and changed the Queue path to the D drive and restarted the Transport service as well as the server.  In both cases, the email is not flowing and I still receive the above message when telneting.

They are using SBS2008 server.

Any suggestions are appreciated.

Rick
0
Comment
Question by:rmegni
  • 6
  • 5
  • 5
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36505857
check the space on all the hard drives, most likely there are still some logs on the c: drive building up and causing this issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmegni
ID: 36505941
Hi,

Can you be more specific?  What folder paths should i check?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
madhatter5501 earned 250 total points
ID: 36505960
here is an article that is relating you what is going on with your server

http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-server-2007-event-id-15002-and-431-insufficient-system-resources-errors

when you said you moved the queue logs, did you also move the exchange transport queue database?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36505971
This can only be back pressure,

Check the event log and you will know what is causing the back pressure.

Clear the log and restart the transport service
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmegni
ID: 36505993
I only changed the value with key QueueDatabasePath to the D drive where there is over 1Tb of drive space available.

Should I redirect the key QueueDatabaseLoggingPath as well?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36506002
yes
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36506007
then restart the transport service like recommended above, if that doesn't work, the restart the server
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 250 total points
ID: 36506021
Here is an article I wrote which gives you a quick fix for the problem (BackPressure), which as stated above is either caused by lack of disk space or lack of system resources:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_4259-Exchange-2007-2010-Backpressure-Quick-Fix.html
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36506039
nice article, good way to get the server going quick for clean up later
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36506056
Thanks - That's the plan.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rmegni
ID: 36506164
Hi Guys,

Once I redirected the Log path all is good.

Thanks!  You guys were terrific at helping me quickly solve this for my client.

Rick
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36506185
Backpressure is a great 'feature' if you haven't come across it before - but the Insufficient Resources message = Backpressure has kicked in.

Need to get your client to keep on top of their disk space to make sure that Backpressure doesn't bite them on the backside again.  Are they taking backups with an Exchange Aware backup program?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmegni
ID: 36506226
No.  Any good recommendations?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36506274
I like the built in Windows Backup, there is also a few other paid backup solutions but for me the built in backup works good
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36506293
Use the built-in SBS backup - it will purge the Exchange logs happily.

You can plug in an external HDD or an internal HDD dedicated to holding the backups (the larger the better) and then configure the backups to use the drive, then the logs shouldn't consume huge amounts of space and the issue should happen again (for the same reason).

As you have SBS - which includes WSUS, disable the logs in IIS for the WSUS virtual Directory and then purge the logs - they will grow and chew up your C: drive very quickly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmegni
ID: 36506357
Excellent!  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36506408
You're welcome.  I have found the WSUS logs eating about 30Gb of disk space!  As if anyone is going to look through them :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:excell-tec
ID: 37688166
Any reason why after I canged the line to false all emails trying to be sent are going into the draft folder and not being sent now?
0