Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delphi XE2 Project Setting Dismiss

Posted on 2011-09-08
6
Medium Priority
?
686 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

Today I run Delphi XE2 first time and I make few changes in setting and can not remember. Now when I going to compile then EXE file size 6.9 Mb (simple a form without any button or something) . How reset to original?

Delphi Compiler screenshot is here:
http://screensnapr.com/v/bDxznB.png

Compiling:
http://screensnapr.com/v/VL59Sk.png

Linking:
http://screensnapr.com/v/zcwP8H.png

Runtime Package:
http://screensnapr.com/v/RZO2QS.png

I don’t understand. Please help me.
0
Comment
Question by:prasiddutta
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
epasquier earned 1000 total points
ID: 36507987
The only thing that can add that kind of sizeable data is 'debug informations' checked in
'Delphi Compiler' -> 'Linking'

But it looks like yours is correct. I can only tell for Delphi XE, but since this above fact has been true since D5, I suppose that is also the case for XE2.

I've looked at your other parameters, they look fine as well.

Maybe there is a small bug in XE2 ?
With older Delphi versions, I sometimes screwed a project in such similar ways (undetermined project config errors) .
Best option then : Recreate the project file and add all of your current project files and needed parameters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:prasiddutta
ID: 36508264
First time when I build it's size 1.2 Mb

But after change in project option it increases. Thus I suppose I make mistake in project option.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:rinfo
rinfo earned 1000 total points
ID: 36509445
try and rename this configuration file
<system drive>\Users\<user name>\AppData\Roaming\Embarcadero\8.0\DefProject.bdsproj
in XE project configuration file is DefProject.bdsproj .
Renaming this file and restarting XE should create a default DefProject.bdsproj file.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:prasiddutta
ID: 36509744
no, don’t change. is same
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:epasquier
ID: 36510354
what that gives with a NEW project ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:prasiddutta
ID: 36510383
Project is good but generate exe is big in size always.

Approx 6.9 Mb

if zipped then 1.2 Mb

I don’t know why so big in size
0