Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VB.net 2010 Saving the contents of a text box as the value of a setting

Posted on 2011-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi

I worked out how to load the value of a string setting to a text box
Me.TextBox1.Text = My.Settings.Setting_Path
How do I do the reverse
My.Settings.Setting_Path = Me.TextBox1.Text  does not work
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:effes
ID: 36505948
Hi,

did you call
My.Settings.Save
after assigning the new value?
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 36505970
What is the scope of the setting? Application scope settings are read only. Change the scope to User if you want to be able to change the setting.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 36506012
Just the answer I needed. Thanks very much
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 36506311
Glad to help :-)
0