Solved

Hamachi on SBS 2003

Posted on 2011-09-08
19
1,120 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hey Everyone -

One of the more tech savy clients of mine decided to install Hamachi on his SBS 2003 server. It was restarted last night for updates and now all the workstations are unable to log into the domain. I came in and first looked in the DNS settings and found that there had been a new record for the server under the Hamachi address. I removed it, restarted the server, and uninstalled Hamachi, but am still facing issues with connectivity with the clients. Also, Exchange Server is also unavailable as well.

As I connect the workstations I see in the IPCONFIG status,  that the DNS record points to our router rather than the SBS Server. The only way I've seen to change it is to manually add the record in the TCP/IP settings.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:tecpub
19 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 36506313
I'm betting the IP stack / WinSock is messed up. This talks about resetting them: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/317518. I recommend you do this in safe mode and reboot immediately afterward.

-Matt-
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 36506328
After resetting them re-run the SBS "Connect to the Internet" wizard.

-Matt-
0
 

Author Comment

by:tecpub
ID: 36506388
Do you think that would repair the issue with Exchange Server as well?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tecpub
ID: 36506405
Also, it looks like just resetting using the netsh comman will fix the problem. Once I do this in safe mode, I just restart?

This may take about an hour or so since we have a few people on the network for the next hour but will report with updates once it's done.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 36506411
Everything uses IP and many use WinSock. It's the best guess as I don't personally know the Hamachi software. And I'm assuming you've already tried re-running the SBS "Connect to the Internet" wizard.

-Matt-
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 36506427
You could also try the SBS wizard "Change server address". Set it to a new address and then set it back. This might clean up whatever the Hamachi software messed up. If you haven't tried it already.

-Matt-
0
 

Author Comment

by:tecpub
ID: 36506502
Logmein HAMACHI is a hosted VPN solution. It gives the workstation it's a secondary IP address as it creates it's own connection on your computer.

Honestly, I'm more comfortable in SBS 2008 than SBS 2003. Where's the CIW in SBS 2003?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 36506515
I looked up Hamachi first. But most of those things tap in to the IP stack one way or another. The two wizards I'm mentioning are in the SBS console called "Server Management" for SBS 2003. They are both under the Internet and E-Mail section.

-Matt-
0
 

Author Comment

by:tecpub
ID: 36506596
Thanks. Would it matter to restart the workstation afterwards?

Also some more insight, they have two servers the SBS 2003 and a Std 2003. Currently the SBS 2003 is able to reach the internet, but exchange cannot be reached. It can also see the Std 2003 server as well. On the other hand, the Std 2003 server cannot see the SBS 2003 box or connect to the internet.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 36506802
I doubt it. If multiple systems can't use the SBS features the issues going to be on the SBS system itself. Not to mention the Hamachi install...

-Matt-
0
 

Author Comment

by:tecpub
ID: 36507254
Thanks connectex - I went ahead and performed the reset of the TCP/IP info in safe mode, restarted the server and performed the Connect to Internet wizard. Came back fine, however, I am still unable to access OWA or my FTP site.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
connectex earned 500 total points
ID: 36507362
Did you also reset winsock? It's at the bottom of the Microsoft article.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tecpub
ID: 36507426
Crap. Thanks for the reminder! On that now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tecpub
ID: 36507748
Still no luck... currently the second server is still unable to connect.

When I try to connect the workstation, it says the dns server is not responding.
Currently, I have DHCP Records as Router: 192.168.1.2 (DLINK), DNS Server: 192.168.1.5 (SBS 2003) and domain name (Domain.local)

The DNS Server has both servers and the typical SOA, NS and pointer records

Help! Running out of ideas!

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 36507915
While EE's a great resource unfortunately not every issues can be resolved via it. I hate to say it but I think if you want a quick resolution you going to need to bring someone on-site or do remote phone support. Otherwise this could drag on and I know you don't want that.

-Matt-
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 36507996
Does running netdiag on the server report any errors:
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/w2k3/utilities/windows_netdiag.htm
You might also try DCDiag:
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/w2k3/utilities/windows_dcdiag.htm

Just for confirmation, could you post the results of ipconfig /all
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marcustech
ID: 36508764
You may wish to try using LSP-fix.  This can often fix connectivity problems causedby third-party network products.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tecpub
ID: 36524074
I actuall pulled from a sytem state backup which cleared the problem completely. Thanks for all the help everyone.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tecpub
ID: 36524084
Found the issue to be fixed by pulling from a system state backup made a few days before the crash. Worked like a charm. Thanks to everyone who kept me thinking!
0