Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

php with preg match

Posted on 2011-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
how can I match this site when the last digits always change
site.com/?d=YS98IIR06

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:XK8ER
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 36506105
you mean the last "06" only?
$var='site.com/?d=YS98IIR06';

If yes and you want to limit to two digits only
preg_match('#site.com/[?]=YS98IIR\d\d#', $var)

If you want to limit to at least one digit:
preg_match('#site.com/[?]=YS98IIR\d+#', $var)


zero or more digits:
preg_match('#site.com/[?]=YS98IIR\d*#', $var)
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Terry Woods earned 2000 total points
ID: 36506414
Or if the entire value of the variable can change:
preg_match('#site.com/\?d=[^&]+#', $var);
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 36506420
Note that we can provide all sorts of different patterns that will match - what's also important though is what you want to NOT match. You might like to describe that too.
0