Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the very best online source for learning MS Outlook

Posted on 2011-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

What online source (preferably free) would you recommend as the best place to learn MS Outlook -- with an emphasis on Outlook 2010?  I'm particularly interested in learning how to use Journal.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_Brady
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Ski_Man earned 1200 total points
ID: 36506074
Hi,

Here is a URL on Microsoft's website. Some very good videos on here and they are free.

To get upto speed i used the links below.

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/search.aspx?q=interactive%20guide%20office%202010

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/make-the-switch-to-outlook-2010-RZ101809884.aspx

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/templates/CL101817133.aspx?CTT=5&origin=HA101794130

If you want to pay then i would suggest using CBT Nuggets, excellent training videos.

www.cbtnuggets.com/

Hope this helps.

Ski_Man



0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:grogman
grogman earned 800 total points
ID: 36506082
Try this:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/CH010371352.aspx

Microsoft has a series of online video tutorials that you can access free of charge, along with some of the same courses downloadable free of charge at:

 http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/download-office-2010-training-HA101901726.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 36517223
Great!  Thanks for the sources.
0