[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Redundant ISP using 2 ISP's on Cisco 2911 with VPN

Posted on 2011-09-08
7
Medium Priority
?
1,545 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I've read several other posts concerning this issue.  However, I wanted to bring my specific structure to the table for discussion.

Main site has cisco 2911.  We have several (<20) Software VPN users.  In the near future I plan to set up site-to-site VPN's at several (<5) satellite locations.  This will reduce or eliminate the number of software VPN users.  Equipment there would be either PIX501 or ASA5505.

I need to get a fail over Internet connection at our main site.  We currently have a cable modem.  I want to put in DSL for backup.  Ideally the 2911 would switch over after a failure of the main connection and all VPN users would not be interrupted.  I'm not concerned about load sharing across ISP's, however, if a load sharing configuration helps produce the end result then I'm all for it.

So what is the best way to get this set up using our current equipment?
0
Comment
Question by:TECH B
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
wingatesl earned 750 total points
ID: 36506587
You would want to put a 800 or 1900 series device at the remote end. Then you can do 2 DMVPN connections with unequal cost load balancing using EIGRP.

If you are stuck with the pix devices at the remote end you can set up a fail over option for the default route in the 2900 using IP SLA and tracking. You would then put the cryptomap on each public interface on that router.
You can read more about the ip sla portion here:
http://www.inacom-sby.net/Shawn/post/2007/11/Cisco-IP-SLA-for-failover.aspx

The first option is much more versitile as you can keep two connections up between all offices at all times. We routinely replace leased lines with a combination of cable and DSL at both locations. A lot more speed, and dual provider redundancy. For the cost of a few 800 series, it is well worth it.
Shawn
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:genie4all
genie4all earned 750 total points
ID: 36506651
a detailed redundant / backup internet with example for Cisco firewall is available at:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030 products_configuration_example09186a00806e880b.shtml

hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:TECH B
ID: 36513551
I'm not stuck with the PIX/ASA's.  Just to be clear, the satellite locations will not have redundant ISP service.

Which 800 series do you suggest?  Will the 861 work for this?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:genie4all
ID: 36515491
Yes 860 will work for this. However, I would suggest 880 or 890 if you are looking for more performance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TECH B
ID: 36522278
To get the DMVPN up and running do you guys know of any code/configuration examples?  I also want to make sure I understand how the ISP fail-over works here at the main sight in this particular configuration.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:genie4all
ID: 36523349
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TECH B
ID: 36523992
Thanks.
0