Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Oracle 10R2 Client for 2008 R2 IIS Server

Posted on 2011-09-08
2
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am building a new IIS server for our company using 2008 R2.  The web guys need a Oracle DB client installed to talk to our Linux based Oracle Enterprise DB server, without installing an actual DB product.  Does anyone know what I should install?  OracleXE was used in the past, but this seemed like an overkill.  InstantClient BasicLite maybe?
0
Comment
Question by:tcloud
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsone earned 2000 total points
ID: 36506246
I would definitely look at Instant Client:

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/database/features/instant-client/index-097480.html

Depending on exactly how they connect to the database, you may need more than one piece, but that should do what you need.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36506517
IIS to me means ASP.Net.  I would go with ODP.Net.  Check out the Oracle ODAC, Data Access Providers.

It is available from the downloads section of oracle.com.
0