Solved

Fujitsu Lifebook screen goes black when booting into Window 7

Posted on 2011-09-08
10
3,867 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Have a client with a Fujitsu Lifebook A series Laptop that I recently upgraded to Windows 7 Ultimate for them.
After a month or two the screen decided to start going black after starting into Windows (after Windows logo splash).  It functions totally fine, I can log into it remotely and work on it but screen always black.  It is Intel Core 2 Duo with Intel 965 chipset.  I have repeatedly tried to remove the display adapters (when I do, the screen appears briefly.. then goes black again) and drivers.  I have also removed any Intel chipset drivers, too and reinstalled latest version from web.
Now, I have removed completely again and told Windows NOT to automatically install any drivers.  To no avail.  Screen still black.
I am currently checking and double-checking my work and would really appreciate some help.  Driving me crazy as I don't think it's hardware related.  Seems to be totally software driven.
Thanks all
0
Comment
Question by:TallTech
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
asp_net2 earned 450 total points
Comment Utility
Is the screen going bad? Can you hook up an external monitor to the laptop? Everything else that I would do you already did. I would try connecting an external monitor to see if you get a picture and work with the external monitor for awhile if you have one. If that works then you know the LCD may be going. If that does not work than only other thing it could be would be drivers or defected graphics card, motherboard, or LCD.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NeOXinHuH
Comment Utility
Hi,

Do that happens in safe mode? if not, try to boot the machine, and press F8 for boot menu, and select VGA mode, if it works, its a driver problem.

hope it helps
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:serverman2008
Comment Utility
I would try running a system restore at a date that the screen was not consistently turning black.  On other experiences, I have seen hidden rootkits turn the screen black as well as bad drivers.  I would try the system restore first if you can
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
Comment Utility
All so I see you say this happens after windows logo.

Please try a Live Linux or some other live cd and see if the video goes out with a diffrnt os live cd this will rule out a windows problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hrr1963
Comment Utility
Do you see your fujitsu logo displayed on the screen when turning on, before windows loading splash?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
can you remotely lower the display resolution to test?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TallTech
Comment Utility
Thanks All for the Responses!
Nobus - I tried lowering the resolution, no change.
hrr1963 - The Fujitsu splash screen shows, the Fujitsu hard drive log in shows, the Windows 7 splash screen shows briefly as Windows starts loading (about 20 seconds), then ... gone.  Black screen.
Sometimes, when booting from a complete shut down, the system will boot all the way into Windows desktop for a minute or so, with the image flickering, then goes black.  But that's only from a complete shut down.  If you restart, there's no image whatsoever.
Serverman2008 - Yes, I've thought about the restore point angle.  I will try that at some point.

The system works fine.  I can access remotely no problem.

Grant1842 - Yes, only after Windows 7 logo splash.
NeOXinHuH - I tried that, too.  Safe Mode, no go.  Low Resolution Mode, no go.  System runs, starts up, no image.

So I'm trying to determine if the screen is bad, which doesn't make sense to me because it runs fine in DOS mode, start up, pre-Windows, etc.  Seems that it's related to the Intel Chipset & Video Drivers for the GM965 in Windows environment.  Current is 9.2, but I originally had the 8.15 version installed when I upgraded the system to Win7 and it worked fine.  But I think it must have updated automatically to the new one and now this is happening.  I can't seem to get the system to ignore any pre-installed drivers even when I change the Group Policy settings to prevent this.

I can I complete remove all Intel chipset and video drives COMPLETELY from system and start fresh?

asp_net2 - I am going to hook up to external monitor today to test that theory.  I was going to do yesterday but I was in that Southern California black out so could not.  Will advise.

Thanks ALL!

0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
did you lower it to 800x600 ?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:hrr1963
hrr1963 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Have you tried connecting a external monitor to it? See if the flickering does not happen in the external monitor.

If it does not happen in the external monitor, you probably have a bad lcd. If it does happen in the external monitor, then you have a bad video card chipset, which is bad news. Only option in that case, replacing integrated video card (not practical) or replacing motherboard.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TallTech
Comment Utility
Thanks for your posts!  I am going to replace the LCD screen as the laptop has no trouble at all outputting image to external monitor.
0