Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sync outlook 2010 on laptop with blackberry

Posted on 2011-09-08
6
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi there,
I have blackberry torch 9800 would like to sync my outlook2010 with it.  Keeping in mind even if I leave my laptop at home the outlook2010 on it should be sync with it.
What do I need. steps please
Help
0
Comment
Question by:amanzoor
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 1020 total points
ID: 36509230
Hi,

Whilst you can use Desktop Manager (a free download from RIM - www.blackberry.com, this would not keep your device in sync when you are out and about.

This would allow you to sync - you'd need to keep your laptop running:

http://www.oawireless.com/wirelessBlackberrySync.html

If you are syncing with Exchange, you have the option of BIS or if Exchange is ActiveSync enabled, AstraSync.

Regards,


RobMobility.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LondonCitizen
ID: 36509856
Bear in mind that Torch does not support true ActiveSync out of the box, You would be better off with Android or iOS which provide this functionality without any extra charge.

It is ridiculous that RIM does not support this!

As Rob said, you can use BIS but you don't have true push functionality, there might be difference as long as 10minutes before you get your email on your BB vs your mailbox. Also if you read your emails in your outlook they won't be marked as unread on your blackberry, you would need to do that manually, very annoying.

Only other option is to pay for AstraSync, or activate handset on your company's Blackberry Enterprise server which will give you full functionality including lookups of your Global Exchange Address book.

However most Companies have policy, that they will add only handset owned by company on their BES server. In addition there are other restrictions even if company agrees to add it, you would need to have same Mobile Provider as your company's provider and you would need to add BES product on your account. So in most cases this is unrealistic to do for anybody and it’s not worth of trouble.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 36511359
Thanks Guys:
Rob:
I am ok if I am able to sync 'Emails' by connecting directly with blackberry desktop manager.  Is there a special application I need to install onto my blackberry from 'blackberry.com' to sync my emails from blackberry to outlook 2010?.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LondonCitizen
ID: 36511465
No the sync is done through Blackberry desktop manager. You don't need to install anything to Outlook 2010.

If you atleast get BIS setup on your account which you should have by default if you have blackberry just setup your email on the mobile and you should be more or less on sync.

Other thing is we been talking about Exchange account. Is it home pop3 account we are talking about?

If yes, that you need to choose on your home PC not to delete emails from your pop3 mailbox, but rather set it to delete after 30days. This give you planty of time to resync between your devices.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:LondonCitizen
LondonCitizen earned 980 total points
ID: 36512127
To setup your your email with the BIS.

1. Go to full main menu from your home screen.
2. Click Setups icon
3. Click on you Email Accounts
4.Setup email account, and choose - yahoo, google or MSN if you use such mailboxes.
If you are using home or company one not just click other

Enter your username and password and follow instructions on the screen.

Again if you are using Pop3 account from your home provider you will need to make sure your laptop or other PCs does not delete email after retrieved by outlook 2010. You can change this in outlook going to following.

Open Outlook 2010

Go to File > Account Settings, click and choose account settings.
On email tab, select your pop3 email account and click on change.
In the new windows click on More Settings, that opens another window.

Go to Delivery and tick "Leave a copy of messages on the server"
Also tick "Remove from server after "specify ammount of days", 3 weeks are normally enough.
Enter your email Address and password click on continue.

If you don't see this option in More Options it means that you doesn't user Pop3 account, so you doesn't need to worry about this.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 36513400
THanks very informative.
0