[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CSS layering on top of Accordian

Posted on 2011-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am working to layer a box on top of an jquery accordian.  The z-indexes are workiing in Google, Chrome, firefox and safari but not in Internet Explorer.  

How do I change the css to allow the postit graphic to show on top.

The site is http://www.rptcoaching.com.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:vmoore99
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Kim Walker earned 1000 total points
ID: 36506693
The first thing that jumps out at me is that the postit div is not positioned. The z-index should only be applied to positioned elements. Add "position: relative;" to the css for #postit at line 143.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmoore99
ID: 36507160
Yeah! That worked.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36929406
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0