Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Extract Columns From la -al

Posted on 2011-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I run ls -la to get:

oracle@bb0:~/scripts$ ls -la /tmp/score_provider_delete.lst
-rw-r--r--   1 oracle   oracle       264 Sep  8 12:45 /tmp/score_provider_delete.lst
What is the easiest way to extract just the Sep 8 12:45?
Must i use awk or is there something more accessable?
0
Comment
Question by:xoxomos
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 500 total points
ID: 36506273
ls -la /tmp/score_provider_delete.lst | awk '{print $6,$7,$8}'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jackiechen858
jackiechen858 earned 200 total points
ID: 36506352
ls -la | awk '{print $6" "$7" "$8}'


0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36506379
...

Or just do it how I wrote, which is a syntax that is easier on the eyes than all those quotes.  Just use commas as I originally posted.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 36506434
So is guess awk it is.
Thanks
0