Solved

Installed Memory not usage WINDOWS 7 - 64 bit

Posted on 2011-09-08
8
532 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
I have Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit installed. I have 16G onboard with a usable of 9GB. How can increase the usable memory?
Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Mark1M
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:grogman
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
Comment Utility
Does the 16G show in the BIOS?
If not, you can pull a stick or RAM at a time, boot with one stick and see if it registers as it should. Repeat for other RAM as needed.
There's also some settings you can adjust. Directions are located here.
http://www.sevenforums.com/performance-maintenance/15751-how-make-windows-7-x64-use-all-your-memory.html
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
Comment Utility
The Msinfo32.exe tool will show how much installed physical RAM the system thinks it as...

I suspect the total installed physical RAM is probably not 16 GB, so then you'd use David-Howard's suggestion on trying to find the bad stick
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hrr1963
Comment Utility
Tables of Windows 7 64 bit maximum supported memory
    Starter: 8GB
    Home Basic: 8GB
    Home Premium: 16GB
    Professional: 192GB
    Enterprise: 192GB
    Ultimate: 192GB
---------
You MUST have a bad ram  OR a bad combination. Also you can try loading to default settings your bios (save changes) and verify.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
also check your motherboard specs as many motherboards have a maximum memory configuration. If the motherboard isnt the probme, I'd move the memory around or use them a few at a time to see if one of them isnt seated correctly or is faulty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark1M
Comment Utility
Thanks to everyone that has replied, I appreciate the information.
Here's what is showing from MSINFO32: Available physical memory is even less.
Appreciate the feedback/help!
Thanks!

OS Name      Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate
Version      6.1.7600 Build 7600
Other OS Description       Not Available
OS Manufacturer      Microsoft Corporation
System Manufacturer      LENOVO
System Model      4157CTO
System Type      x64-based PC
Processor      Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU           W3530  @ 2.80GHz, 2794 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 8 Logical Processor(s)
BIOS Version/Date      LENOVO 60KT39AUS, 7/29/2010
SMBIOS Version      2.6
Installed Physical Memory (RAM)      16.0 GB
Total Physical Memory      9.99 GB
Available Physical Memory      7.87 GB
Total Virtual Memory      20.0 GB
Available Virtual Memory      17.1 GB
Page File Space      9.99 GB

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
Comment Utility
Humm, there *is* a later BIOS version available (version 60KT44A)....   I'd recommend that you get the update from the Lenovo website and see if that makes any difference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark1M
Comment Utility
Hi Everyone,
Update: I checked BIOS, only 10Gb was recognozed. I ended up moving all the 4 GB SIMMS upfront 1-3 and then the 2Gb in 4&5.  Then the BIOS recognized the 16GB I now look like this.
Installed Physical Memory (RAM)      16.0 GB
Total Physical Memory                           15.0 GB
Available Physical Memory      12.7 GB
Total Virtual Memory                           30.0 GB
Available Virtual Memory                   27.1 GB

I am not sure why TPM is not 16GB. Any thoughts?

Many thanks!
0