?
Solved

Migrating iTunes, iPhone and iPad to a new Windows PC

Posted on 2011-09-08
6
Medium Priority
?
583 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have purchased a new windows PC and want to migrate my iTunes and three devices (iPad, iPod Touch and iPhone) to the new computer.  I know if you connect your iDevice to another computer a message pops up stating the device is linked to another computer and everything on the device will be erased.

What is the correct procedure to migrate my iTunes library and all my devices?  Do I really have to erase my devices and sync them up with the new computer?

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ptsolutionsinc
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 500 total points
ID: 36506284
Hi ptsolutionsinc,

All you need to do is install iTunes on the new machine and copy your iTunes library from oldMachine to newMachine.  Once your library is on the new machine and new iTunes sees it, you can connect the devices and nothing bad will happen.

The only thing you have to be aware of is all purchased content will need to be reauthorized on the new machine and each item purchase through iTunes can be authorized on up to five machines.  Once you hit that limit, you'll have to reset the authorizations (done through iTunes) and start over with the new machine as the first authorization of five.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ptsolutionsinc
ID: 36506318
OK, thanks for the info.  I am aware of the Authorization issue.  I plan on authorizing iTunes on the new computer.  Once everything looks good, I believe I can deauthrize the old computer since it will no longer be used.

I just wasn't sure about syncing the devices.  I didn't want to have to erase everything on the devices and then have to copy everything back.

I plan on taking care of this tomorrow.  I will post an update with the final results.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36506330
>> I believe I can deauthrize the old computer since it will no longer be used.

You can deauthorize Audible accounts from iTunes but not the iTunes activations.  I just went through this a few weeks ago (three iPads and a couple of iPods -- don't ask) and the experience is still fresh in my mind.  Once you move everything over and confirm it is visible in iTunes, plug your first device in and synch away.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ptsolutionsinc
ID: 36506383
In the Menu/Advance there is an option to deauthorize Audible accounts but in Menu/Store there is an option to "Deauthorize This Computer".  I've never tried it but I believe if I choose that on the old computer, it will free up one of the 5 activations.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36506416
Ah, I must have missed that one.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:doognibor
ID: 36517252
0