Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Transfer all user settings in profile to new profile - new user name

Posted on 2011-09-08
11
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-08
Does anyone know of a way to migrate all settings, files, music, photos etc from one user account to a new user account under a different name on the same Mac?  My guess would be to copy the user's entire home folder to an external drive, and drag everything over to the newly names profile piecemeal -  prefs, music, etc..  
0
Comment
Question by:LTWadmin
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 36506332
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:EdTechy
EdTechy earned 750 total points
ID: 36506347
Hi again,
Login as an admin, create the new account, enable root user(Directory Utility. Edit>Enable root user and then login as root. The files in question are located in /Users/username. Copy everything from username 1 folder to username 2 folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LTWadmin
ID: 36506422
strung: NICE but not what I need right now - thanks.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
nxnw earned 750 total points
ID: 36512641
This should also work:

1. in terminal:
sudo cp -a /Users/olduser /Users/newuser

2. THEN in System Preferences, make a new account for newuser and, when it prompts you about using the existing newuser folder, say yes.

The terminal command will copy the files with the same owner, group and permissions. Step 2 will create the account and correct the ownership of the files to newuser.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nxnw
ID: 36512668
If you use the method in 36506347, it is advisable to disable root user when you are done. It is disabled by default for security reasons.

Using the terminal method avoids enabling root user. I am also unsure about the state of ownership using that method.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LTWadmin
ID: 36600898
Thanks to all. Does anyone's solution copy over preference files as far as you know?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:EdTechy
ID: 36601216
Both my suggestion and nxnw's will copy preferences also,
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nxnw
ID: 37150155
Not solved?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:EdTechy
ID: 37153099
Which part is not solved?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nxnw
ID: 37153733
Sorry for the confusion. I meant to be asking the author if it is nt solved. It looks to me like it is.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:EdTechy
ID: 37153748
My fault. I thought the author posted. I didn't look close enough.
0