Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

copy

Posted on 2011-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi.

1) After filtering on a certain column, I'm trying to copy and paste the subset of values from column a into column b. For some reason all I get is the columns the original values w/o filtering.

2) Same question with hidden columns and rows. I hide columns B and I want to copy and paste columns A and C
0
Comment
Question by:SF1055
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
grogman earned 500 total points
ID: 36506339
Highlight your data. Then, on the Home tab, go to the Editing group, click "Find & Select", then click "Go To". In the Go To dialog, click "Special". Under "Select", click "Visible cells only", then click OK.

This will highlight only the visible cells in your selection, which you can now copy and paste to a new location.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reitzen
ID: 36508162
You could use an advanced filter and use "Copy to another location", which could be column B
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 36509126
How are you selecting the area to be copied?

When filtered, if you are selecting the whole column by clicking the column header, then the whole column will copy. If you are selecting just the data then it should just copy the visble cells.

With hidden (manually rather than filtered out), the copy will take the whole area copied. If you were to select the whole column/row it would copy the whole again but when pasting it would apply the column/row formatting which in this case is "hidden" so the pasted column/row would also be hidden.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 36515329
I always select the visible rows, manually, then copy/paste seems to work for me.

Dave
0